ChannelUnity Data Protection Policy - Effective 25th May 2018

1.             Introduction

This Policy sets out the obligations of ChannelUnity Limited (“the Company”) with regard to data protection and the rights of customers and other persons for whom the Company holds data (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).  

This Policy sets out the procedures that are to be followed when dealing with personal data.  The procedures set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company is committed not only to processing data to the letter of the GDPR but also to the spirit of regulations and places a high premium on the correct, lawful and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

The Company is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under the register held by the Information Commissioner. 

 

2.             Data Protection Principles

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

 

3.             Personal Data

Personal data is defined by GDPR as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The Company only holds personal data that is directly relevant to its dealings with a given data subject.  That data will be collected, held, and processed in accordance with the data protection principles and with this Policy.

 

4.             Lawful, fair and transparent processing

Any and all personal data collected by the Company is collected in order to ensure that the Company can provide a reasonable service to its customers, and can work effectively with its partners, associates and affiliates and efficiently manage its employees, contractors, agents and consultants.  The Company may also use personal data in meeting certain obligations imposed by law.

Personal data may be disclosed within the Company, provided such disclosure complies with this Policy.  Personal data may be passed from one department to another in accordance with the data protection principles and this Policy.  Under no circumstances will personal data be passed to any department or any individual within the Company that does not reasonably require access to that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was collected and is being processed.

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Company shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Company shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

 

5.             Lawful Purposes

  1. All data processed by the Company must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests.
  2. The Company shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Company’s systems.

 

6.             Data Minimisation

  1. The Company shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

 

7.             Accuracy

  1. The Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

 

8.             Data Protection Procedures

The Company shall ensure that all of its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company comply with the following when working with personal data:

  1. All emails containing personal data must be encrypted;
  2. Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only – transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;
  3. Personal data may not be transmitted over a wireless network if there is a wired alternative that is reasonably practicable;
  4. Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely. The email itself should be deleted.  All temporary files associated therewith should also be deleted;
  5. Where Personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient;
  6. No personal data may be shared informally and if an employee, agent, sub-contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company requires access to any personal data that they do not already have access to, such access should be formally requested from support@channelunity.com.
  7. All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical, removable media should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet or similar;
  8. No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of a member of the ChannelUnity Senior Management Team;
  9. Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors or other parties at any time;
  10. If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the computer and screen before leaving it;
  11. Any unwanted copies of personal data (i.e. printouts or electronic duplicates) that are no longer needed should be disposed of securely. Hardcopies should be shredded and electronic copies should be deleted securely;
  12. No personal data should be stored on any mobile device (including, but not limited to, laptops, tablets and smartphones), whether such device belongs to the Company or otherwise without the formal written approval of a member of the ChannelUnity Senior Management Team and, in the event of such approval, strictly in accordance with all instructions and limitations described at the time the approval is given, and for no longer than is absolutely necessary.
  13. No personal data should be transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the letter and spirit of this Policy and of the Act (which may include demonstrating to the Company that all suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken);
  14. All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and data encryption;
  15. All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use words or phrases that can be easily guessed or otherwise compromised. All passwords must contain a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and symbols;
  16. Under no circumstances should any passwords be written down or shared between any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company, irrespective of seniority or department. If a password is forgotten, it must be reset using the applicable method.  IT staff do not have access to passwords;
  17. All personal data held by the Company shall be regularly reviewed for accuracy and completeness. Where the Company has regular contact with data subjects, any personal data held about those data subjects should be confirmed at regular intervals.  If any personal data is found to be out of date or otherwise inaccurate, it should be updated and/or corrected immediately where possible.  If any personal data is no longer required by the Company, it should be securely deleted and disposed of;

 

9.             Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding and processing of personal data:

  1. All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company are made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the Act and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;
  2. Only employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to and use of personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the Company;
  3. All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;
  4. All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;
  5. Methods of collecting, holding and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
  6. The Performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
  7. All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the Act and this Policy by contract;
  8. All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the Act;
  9. Where any agent, contractor or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

 

10.             Archiving/Removal

  1. The Company is committed to ensuring that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary in order to fulfil the legal bases on which the data was collected.
  2. Where the Company is acting in the capacity of an integrator, receiving personal data in online orders from one or more locations and passing these orders on to a client's central systems, the personal data relating to any order will be permanently encrypted no more than 30 days after the Company first received that data from the systems on which the order was placed.
  3. The Company shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which data is processed and review this policy annually.
  4. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long and why. 

 

11.             Security

  1. The Company shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date. 
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

 

12.             Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data held on behalf of a client, the Company shall promptly inform the client of the nature of the breach so that the the Company and the client may assess the risk to data subject's rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO.

 

13.             Notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office

As a data controller, the Company is required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office that it is processing personal data.  The Company is registered in the register of data controllers, registration number Z2687550.

Data controllers must renew their notification with the Information Commissioner’s Office on an annual basis.  Failure to notify constitutes a criminal offence.

Any changes to the register must be notified to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 28 days of taking place.

 

14.          Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 25th May 2018.  No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.